Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Yellowhead Butterflyfish feeding by sea squirts & corals

Yellowhead Butterflyfish feeding by sea squirts & corals
£8.95
Photo posters, canvas prints of tropical fish. Yellowhead Butterflyfish as it swooping down to feed amongst pink hued dead corals covered in sea squirts. Yellowhead Butterflyfish feed on benthic algae and coral polyps and are found in the Indian Ocean. They are generally solitary and territorial, forming into pairs during the breeding season although they occasionally form into small shoals around coral heads. Yellowhead Butterflyfish have a broad yellow band across their head with five or six dark v-shaped lines.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Yellowhead Butterflyfish as it swooping down to feed amongst pink hued dead corals covered in sea squirts. Yellowhead Butterflyfish feed on benthic algae and coral polyps and are found in the Indian Ocean. They are generally solitary and territorial, forming into pairs during the breeding season although they occasionally form into small shoals around coral heads. Yellowhead Butterflyfish have a broad yellow band across their head with five or six dark v-shaped lines along their body.

Yellowhead Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Goldheaded Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon xanthocephalus
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 20 cm
Diet: Benthic algae, coral polyps 
Habitat: Rocky and coral reefs
Depth: 1 - 30 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean, East African to South Africa and Madagascar, east to Sri Lanka, western Thailand and northwestern Sumatra
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x