Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Yellow-headed moray eel striking out from a crevice

Yellow-headed moray eel striking out from a crevice
£8.95
Canvas or poster prints featuring pictures of moray eels. Yellow-headed moray eel striking out from a crevice seabed. Yellow-head Morays inhabit crevices during the day, emerging at night to hunt crabs, fishes and octopus. They are nervous and agressive Moray eels, hiding until their prey appears, then lunging out and clamping prey in ultra strong jaws.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Our photo prints featuring underwater photography of reef fishes are printed individually to order. Canvas prints are printed on high quality, textured canvas, hand-framed using gallery style pinewood bars. Photo posters are printed at high resolution onto premium photo poster paper.

Yellow-headed moray eel striking out from a crevice seabed. Yellow-head Morays inhabit crevices during the day, emerging at night to hunt crabs, fishes and octopus. They are nervous and agressive Moray eels, hiding until their prey appears, then lunging out and clamping prey in ultra strong jaws.

Yellow-headed Moray Eel Facts
Other Names: Banded moray
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax rueppelliae
Max. size: 80 cm
Diet: Fish, crustaceans
Habitat: Clear waters of lagoons, seaward reefs
Depth: 1 - 40 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Hawaiian, Tuamoto, and Marquesan islands, north to the Ryukyus, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x