Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Yellow-edged Moray Eel curiously viewing its territory

Yellow-edged Moray Eel curiously viewing its territory
£8.95
Yellow-edged Moray Eel curiously peering out from between two brain corals, investigating its surroundings. Photo posters, canvas prints of moray eel pictures. Yellow-edged morays are known to be curious and sensitive to their surroundings, often appearing when reef fish show signs of distress, such as when they have been speared by humans.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Our photo prints featuring underwater photography of reef fishes are printed individually to order. Canvas prints are printed on high quality, textured canvas, hand-framed using gallery style pinewood bars. Photo posters are printed at high resolution onto premium photo poster paper.

Yellow-edged Moray Eel curiously peering out from between two brain corals, investigating its surroundings. Yellow-edged morays are known to be curious and sensitive to their surroundings. They often appear when reef fish show signs of distress, such as when they have been speared by humans.

Yellowmargin Moray Eel Facts
Common names: Yellowmargin Moray, Yellow-edged Maray
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus
Max. size: 240 cm
Diet: Fish, cephalopods, crustaceans
Habitat: Reef flats amongst corals or rocky areas, protected shorelines, reef drop-offs, seaward reefs
Depth: 1 - 150 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea eastward to the Tuamoto and Austral islands, north to the Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to New Caledonia. Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica, Panama and the Galapagos. Southeast Atlantic: South Africa.
Concervation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x