Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Yellow Boxfish being cleaned by a Wrasse

Yellow Boxfish being cleaned by a Wrasse
£8.95
Yellow Boxfish. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. Yellow boxfish floating in the gentle undulating current whilst being cleaned by a Cleaner Wrasse. Boxfish have the ability to excrete lethal poisonous proteins from their skin when harassed or injured. Their bright yellow colour and vivid spots act as a warning to potential predators.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Yellow Boxfish. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. Yellow boxfish floating in the gentle undulating current whilst being cleaned by a Cleaner Wrasse. Boxfish have the ability to excrete lethal poisonous proteins from their skin when they become distressed or injured. Their bright yellow colour and vivid spots act as a warning to potential predators.

Yellow Boxfish Facts
Common Name(s): Yellow boxfish, black-spotted boxfish, blue-spotted boxfish
Scientific Name: Ostracion cubicus
Family: Puffers and filefishes (Tetraodontiformes)
Max. size: 45 cm
Diet: Algae, microorganisms, invertebrates, mollusks and sponges
Habitat: Lagoons and partially sheltered seaward reefs, often hiding in narrow crevices
Depth: 1 - 280 metres
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island.
Conservation: Not evaluated

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x