Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Great-tailed Grackle foraging amongst trailing vines

Great-tailed Grackle foraging amongst trailing vines
£7.95
Great-tailed Grackles can often be seen pecking among leaves and vegetation, foraging for larvae and insects. They are highly visible birds with feathers of iridescent purple/black. Great-tailed Grackles have feathers that shimmer in the sunlight with exceptionally long tails which fold into a distinctive keel shape. They are songbirds with a legend saying they have seven songs representing the seven passions of life (Love, Hate, Fear, Courage, Joy, Sadness, and Anger). They also have a symbiotic relationship with cattle, removing and feeding off parasites.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Great-tailed Grackles can often be seen pecking among leaves and vegetation, foraging for larvae and insects. They are highly visible birds with feathers of iridescent purple/black. Great-tailed Grackles have feathers that shimmer in the sunlight with exceptionally long tails which fold into a distinctive keel shape. They are songbirds with a legend saying they have seven songs representing the seven passions of life (Love, Hate, Fear, Courage, Joy, Sadness, and Anger). They also have a symbiotic relationship with cattle, removing and feeding off parasites.

Facts about Great-tailed Grackles

Common Name(s): Great-tailed Grackle, Mexican Grackle
Scientific Name: Quiscalus mexicanus
Size: 38 - 46 cm
Male Weight: 203 - 265 g
Female Weight: 115 - 142 g
Diet: Insects, larvae, lizards, nestlings, eggs, fruit, grains
Habitat: Wetlands, mangroves, fields, marshes
Distribution: Central and South America, speading to North America
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x