Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

White-throated Kingfisher on the lookout for prey

White-throated Kingfisher on the lookout for prey
£7.95
Beautiful blues of a White-throated Kingfisher accentuated by blue sky behind. A tree Kingfisher, found in open woodland and tropical rainforest, it is also known as the White-breasted Kingfisher or Smyrna Kingfisher.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Photo posters are despatched next working day. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Beautiful blues of a White-throated Kingfisher accentuated by blue sky behind. A tree Kingfisher, found in open woodland and tropical rainforest, it is also known as the White-breasted Kingfisher or Smyrna Kingfisher.

White-throated Kingfisher Facts

Other Name(s): Smyrna Kingfisher, White-breasted Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis
Size: 28 cm
Weight: 65.5 - 81g
Wingspan: 113 - 129mm
Diet: Fish, insects, crabs, small reptiles, small birds
Habitat: Swamps, marshes, ponds, lakes, mangrove swamps, forest, rainforest, mountains, beaches, estuaries
Distribution: Eurasia, Bulgaria, Turkey, West Asia, east from Indian Subcontinent to Philippines
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x