Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Variegated Lizardfish perched on a colourful reef ledge

Variegated Lizardfish perched on a colourful reef ledge
£8.95
Variegated Lizardfish camouflaged within the vibrant reds and greens of sea sponges and other sea creatures thriving of the reef. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. The mottled colouring and patterns of a Variegated Lizardfish enable them to blend into the coral background rendering them invisible to small passing fishes. When prey comes too close, they dart out and catch them with ultra sharp teeth.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Variegated Lizardfish camouflaged within the vibrant reds and greens of sea sponges and other sea creatures thriving of the reef. The mottled colouring and patterns of a Variegated Lizardfish enable them to blend into the coral background rendering them invisible to small passing fishes. When prey comes too close, they dart out and catch them with ultra sharp teeth.

Variegated Lizardfish Facts
Common Name(s): Two-spot Lizardfish, Spotnose Lizardfish
Scientific Name: Synodus variegatus
Family: Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Max. size: 40 cm
Habitat: Deep lagoon reefs, seaward reefs, sand bottoms
Depth: 3 - 121 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian, Line, Marquesan, and Ducie islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Lord Howe, Kermadec and Rapa islands.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x