Clownfish (Twoband Anemonefish) Close-up

Clownfish (Twoband Anemonefish) Close-up
£8.95
Clownfish (Twoband Anemonefish) Close-up. Young Twoband Anemonefish hovering before a sea anemone, its fins spread as it gazes out from within the tentacles. Young twoband anemonefish are a beautiful soft yellow colour which darkens as they age.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Young Twoband Anemonefish hovering before a sea anemone, its fins spread as it gazes out from within the tentacles. Young Twoband Anemonefish are a beautiful soft yellow colour which darkens as they age. Anemonefish habitually reside within sea anemones located on patch reefs or sheltered bays. The relationship with sea anemones is mutually beneficial - anemonefish feed on small invertebrates, and defend the anemone from other fish such as butterflyfish which would otherwise harm the sea anemone. Red Sea anemonefish are a brightly coloured, lively fish that dart in and out of their anemone homes.

Twoband Anemonefish Facts
Common Name(s): Twoband Anemonefish (Clownfish), Red Sea Anemonefish (Clownfish)
Scientific Name: Amphiprion bicinctus
Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Size: 14 cm
Diet: Zooplankton, algae
Habitat: Coral Reefs; most reef habitats
Depth: 1 - 30 metres
Distribution: Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Chagos Islands
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x