Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Triangular Butterflyfish with beautiful chevron markings

Triangular Butterflyfish with beautiful chevron markings
£8.95
Triangular butterflyfish. Photo posters, canvas prints of tropical fish. The beautiful coloration of a Triangular Butterflyfish as it swoops in to feed on its favourite nibble, Acropora corals. Found in the Indian Ocean, they have a distinct shape and unusual alternating chevron markings of cream and purple. Usually found in pairs in shallow lagoons or fringing reefs and often territorial or aggressive.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

The beautiful coloration of a Triangular Butterflyfish. Found in the Indian Ocean, Triangular Butterflyfish have a distinct shape and unusual alternating chevron markings of cream and purple. They are usually found in pairs in shallow lagoons or fringing reefs and are often territorial and aggressive towards other fish.

Triangular Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Herringbone Butterflyfish, Triangular Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon triangulum
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 16 cm
Diet: Live corals, predominantly Acropora
Habitat: Fringing reefs by plate-forming corals
Depth: 3 - 25 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean, Madagascar to Andaman Sea, Western Indonesia
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x