White lion - Transvaal Lion

White lion - Transvaal Lion
£7.95
White lion looking majestic and strong if slightly cross-eyed. White lions are very rare and not actually a separate species. They are in the same species as the Transvaal lions of South Africa. White lions are not albinos but the result of a recessive trait in a gene. White lions vary in shade from light blonde to very nearly pure white. There are very few left in the world and it is believed that the wild population may not survive.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about South African Lions
Common names: South African lion, lion
Scientific Name: Panthera leo melanochaita
Family: Cats (Felidae)
Male Length: 2.6 - 3.2 metres
Male Weight: 150 - 250 kg
Female Length: 2.3 - 2.8 metres
Female Weight: 110 - 182 kg
Tail Length: 60 - 100cm
LIfespan: 10 years
Top speed: 50 mph
Diet: Wildebeest, zebras, african buffaloes, warthogs, blesboks
Habitat: Grassland, scrub, open woodland
Distribution: Southern Africa
Conservation: Vulnerable

White lion looking majestic and strong if slightly cross-eyed. White lions are very rare and not actually a separate species. They are in the same species as the Transvaal lions of South Africa. White lions are not albinos but the result of a recessive trait in a gene. White lions vary in shade from light blonde to very nearly pure white. There are very few left in the world and it is believed that the wild population may not survive.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x