Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Tassled Scorpionfish - Monet on the reef

Tassled Scorpionfish - Monet on the reef
£8.95
Tassled scorpionfish resembling a painting by Monet, as its coloration blends into the varied colours and textures of a coral reef. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. Despite their beauty, the spines of Tassled scorpionfish are actually highly venomous and painful if touched.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Tassled scorpionfish resembling a painting by Monet, as its coloration blends into the varied colours and textures of a coral reef. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. Despite their beauty, the spines of Tassled scorpionfish are actually highly venomous and painful if touched.

Tassled Scorpionfish Facts
Common Name(s): Tassled scorpionfish, Small-scaled scorpionfish
Scientific Name: Scorpaenopsis oxycephala
Family: Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes or rockfishes)
Max. size: 36 cm
Habitat: Outer reef slopes and channels with clear water, rock and coral substrates
Depth: 1 - 250 metres
Distribution: IIndo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Sodwana Bay, South Africa to the Mariana Islands, north to Taiwan; Palau and Guam in Micronesia
Conservation: Not Evaluated

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x