Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Water Monitor sunning on an ants nest

Water Monitor sunning on an ants nest
£7.95
Photo posters, canvas prints of animal pictures. Print of a Water Monitor perched on the top of an ants nest in the rainforest, warming in the sun. Water Monitors generally reside near to water, often finding sunny places to warm themselves before hiding in the shade when the sun becomes too hot. Water monitors can become extremely large lizards, some subspecies of Water monitor growing up to 7 foot in length.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Facts about Water Monitors
Common name(s): Asian water monitor, malayan water monitor
Scientific Name: Varanus salvator
Family: Anguinomorph lizards (Varanidae)
Length: 40cm - 2m
Weight: 8kg - 50kg
Lifespan: 11 years (captivity)
Diet: Birds and their eggs, small mammals (especially rats), fish, lizards, frogs, snakes, juvenile crocodiles,  tortoises
Habitat: Riverbanks, swamps, rainforest
Distribution: Southern Asia,  India in the west to the Philippines and the Indo-Australian islands in the east
Conservation: Least concern

Water Monitor perched on the top of an ants nest in the rainforest, warming in the sun. Water Monitors generally reside near to water, often finding sunny places to warm themselves before hiding in the shade when the sun becomes too hot. Water monitors can become extremely large lizards, some subspecies of Water monitor growing up to 7 foot in length. Water monitors are carnivores with a wide range of diet including fish, other reptiles, birds and crustaceans. As the name suggests, water monitors are adept swimmers, able to move with lightning speed in water or on land.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x