Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Sun parakeet feeding on a fig

Sun parakeet feeding on a fig
£7.95
Sun Conure Parrot perched on a branch of a fig tree nibbling on a ripe fig. Sun Conure parrots feed on fruit, berries, nuts, and even flowers. They generally inhabit coastal woodland and rain forests, only appearing in more open areas when travelling between wooded areas. Sun Conure Parrots (also known as Sun Parakeet) are an endangered species due to loss of their habitat.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Sun Parakeets
Common name(s): Sun Parakeet, Sun Conure
Scientific Name: Aratinga solstitialis
Family: True Parrots (Psittacidae)
Length: 30 cm
Wingspan: 146 - 162 cm
Weight: 100 - 123 g
Lifespan: 30 years
Diet: Fruit, flowers, berries, blossoms, seeds, nuts, insects
Habitat: Tropical habitats, dry savanna woodlands, coastla forests, shrublands along riverbanks
Distribution: North of the Amazon river; Brazil, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana
Conservation: Endangered

Sun Conure Parrot perched on a branch of a fig tree nibbling on a ripe fig. Sun Conure parrots feed on fruit, berries, nuts, and even flowers. They generally inhabit coastal woodland and rain forests, only appearing in more open areas when travelling between wooded areas. Sun Conure Parrots (also known as Sun Parakeet) are an endangered species due to loss of their habitat. They are known for their beautifully bright colouring and originate from the forests of northeastern South America. 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x