Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Pair of Striped Whiptails hovering over a textured coral garden

Pair of Striped Whiptails hovering over a textured coral garden
£8.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of fish pictures. Pair of Striped Whiptails hovering over the varying textures of a coral garden. The yellows and iridescent blue colours of Striped Whiptails blend into the the mauves and yellows of the differing textured corals on the sea bed. Adults are often solitary although they can occasionally be found in pairs hovering close to the bottom.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Pair of Striped Whiptails hovering over the sea bed. The yellows and iridescent blue colours of Striped Whiptails blend into the the mauves and yellows of the differing textured corals on the sea bed. Adults are often solitary although they can occasionally be found in pairs hovering close to the bottom, using short bursts of movement whilst they dart about looking for prey.

Striped Whiptail Facts
Other Common Name(s): Three-banded threadfin-bream; Three-striped whiptail
Scientific Name: Pentapodus trivittatus
Family: Nemipteridae (Threadfind breams, Whiptail breams)
Size: 15 - 25 cm
Diet: Small fishes, crustaceans and polychaetes
Habitat: Sandy bottoms, sea grasses, coastal and inner reefs, lagoons, harbours and embayments
Depth: 5 - 15 metres
Distribution: South-east Asia, Indonesia, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Western Pacific, Caroline Islands, East Malaysia
Conservation: Not evaluated

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x