Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

School of Striped Large Eye Bream

School of Striped Large Eye Bream
£8.95
Photo posters, canvas prints of fish pictures. School of Striped Large Eye Bream hovering in aquamarine waters above a table coral. Striped Large Eye Bream generally stay in schools, sometimes containing one hundred or more individuals. They hover by the lower regions of coral reef-drop-offs during the day, hunting during the night.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

School of Striped Large Eye Bream hovering in aquamarine waters above a table coral. Striped Large Eye Bream generally stay in schools although they can be found singly. They hover by the lower regions of coral reef-drop-offs during the day, preferring to hunt during the night. Their large eyes are well adapted for night vision, feeding on benthic invertebrates and crabs or other small fish that they find near the bottom of the reef. Striped Large Eye Bream are mainly silver grey, with fluorescent gold stripes down their sides.

Striped Large Eye Bream Facts
Common Name(s): Gold-spot Emperor, Yellow-spot Emperor, Yellowspot Emperor Fish, Gold Striped Bream, Gold-lined Sea Bream, Goldlined Emperor, Gold-lined large-eyed Bream
Family: Lethrinidae (Emperors or scavengers)
Scientific Name: Gnathodentex aureolineatus
Size: 20 - 30 cm
Diet: Crabs, gastropods, occasionally small fish
Habitat: Subtidal reef flats, lagoons, seaward reefs
Depth: 3 - 18 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x