Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Spotted Trevally hovering at a cleaning station

Spotted Trevally hovering at a cleaning station
£8.95
Spotted Trevally, normally an aggressive predator, hovering peacefully at a cleaning station whilst being cleaned by a cleaner wrasse. Photo posters, canvas prints of reef fish pictures. Spotted Trevally patrol the coral reef with a wide range of hunting techniques, often attacking fish in mid-water. They hide in the corals and ambush schools of fish, or snap up leftover prey from other fish.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Spotted Trevally, normally an aggressive predator, hovering peacefully at a cleaning station whilst being cleaned by a cleaner wrasse. Spotted Trevally patrol the coral reef with a wide range of hunting techniques, often attacking fish in mid-water. They hide in the corals and ambush schools of fish, or snap up leftover prey from other fish.

Spotted Trevally Facts
Common Name(s): Bluefin Trevally, Bluefin Kingfish, Spotted Trevally
Scientific Name: Caranx melampygus
Family: Carangidae (Jacks and pompanos)
Size: 60 cm - 117cm
Weight: 43.5 kg
Diet: Fish, crustaceans 
Habitat: Offshore reefs, occasionally rivers
Depth: 3 - 40 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Eastern Pacific
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x