Spectacled Leaf Monkey perched on a rainforest tree

Spectacled Leaf Monkey perched on a rainforest tree
£7.95
Spectacled Leaf Monkey as it sits contentedly on a rainforest tree trunk. Spectacled Leaf Monkeys have exceptionally adorable faces with beautiful white rings around their eyes, giving them the appearance of wearing spectacles. They also have a thatch of paler fur atop their heads, giving the appearance of an angelic halo.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Facts about Dusky Leaf Monkeys
Common names: Dusky leaf monkey, spectacled langur,  spectacled leaf monkey
Scientific Name: Trachypithecus obscurus
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Length: 42 - 61 cm
Tail length: 70 - 80 cm
Weight: 5 - 9 kg
Lifespan: 15 years
Diet: Young leaves, leaf shoots, seedlings, forest fruits
Habitat: Rainforest, coastal forest, riverine forest
Distribution: Southern Burma, Thailand to Peninsular Malaysia
Conservation: Near Threatened

Spectacled Leaf Monkey as it sits contentedly on a rainforest tree trunk. Spectacled Leaf Monkeys have exceptionally adorable faces with beautiful white rings around their eyes, giving them the appearance of wearing spectacles. They also have a thatch of paler fur atop their heads, giving the appearance of an angelic halo. Spectacled Leaf Monkey live in small troops of 10 to 20, spending the day travelling between trees foraging for young leaves. The Spectacled Leaf Monkey is considered to be a Near Threatened species. Spectacled Leaf Monkey (Trachypithecus obscures).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x