Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Kingfisher Photos - Smyrna Kingfisher hunting in the rainforest

Kingfisher Photos - Smyrna Kingfisher hunting in the rainforest
£7.95
Kingfisher photos. Smyrna Kingfisher perched amongst the branches of a tree on the periphery of the rainforest. Smyrna Kingfishers are a large tree kingfisher and can often be found well away from water, feeding on a large range of small animals including reptiles, amphibians and rodents.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Kingfisher photos. Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Photo posters are despatched next working day. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars and despatched in 2-3 working days. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Smyrna Kingfisher perched amongst the branches of a tree on the periphery of the rainforest. Smyrna Kingfishers are a large tree kingfisher and can often be found well away from water, feeding on a large range of small animals including reptiles, amphibians and rodents.

Smyrna Kingfisher Facts

Other Name(s): White-throated Kingfisher, White-breasted Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis
Size: 28 cm
Weight: 65.5 - 81g
Wingspan: 113 - 129mm
Diet: Fish, insects, crabs, small reptiles, small birds
Habitat: Swamps, marshes, ponds, lakes, mangrove swamps, forest, rainforest, mountains, beaches, estuaries
Distribution: Eurasia, Bulgaria, Turkey, West Asia, east from Indian Subcontinent to Philippines
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x