Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Slender Grouper hiding behind a cauliflower coral

Slender Grouper hiding behind a cauliflower coral
£8.95
Slender Grouper shyly peeping out from within its hiding place amongst the corals. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fish pictures. Slender groupers inhabit clear water areas with rich coral growth. They often hide under corals or within coral crevices. Adults are able to change their pigmentation rapidly to blend into their surroundings whilst juveniles often disguise themselves by mimicking wrasses.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Slender Grouper shyly peeping out from within its hiding place amongst the corals. Slender groupers inhabit clear water areas with rich coral growth. They often hide under corals or within coral crevices. Adults are able to change their pigmentation rapidly to blend into their surroundings whilst juveniles often disguise themselves by mimicking wrasses.

Slender Grouper Facts:
Common Name(s): Slender Grouper, White-lined Rock Cod
Scientific Name: Anyperodon leucogrammicus
Family: Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets)
Size: 50 - 65 cm
Diet: Small fish, crustaceans
Habitat: Clear water lagoons and seaward reefs
Depth: 5 - 80 metres, normally 5 - 50 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific; Red Sea to Mozambiaque, east to Phoenix Islands, north to Japan, south to Australia, virtually all the islands of tropical Indian Ocean.
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x