Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Seagull in flight swooping out over the sea

Seagull in flight swooping out over the sea
£7.95
Great Black-backed Gull swooping out over the sea hunting for fish, the blue colour of the ocean blending seamlessly into pristine blue skies. Although Great Black-back Gulls, like many seagulls are known for the fact that they are scavengers at refuse tips, they also hunt and kill live prey and can often be seen hunting along the coastline.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Great Black-backed Gull swooping out over the sea hunting for fish, the blue colour of the ocean blending seamlessly into pristine blue skies.Although Great Black-back Gulls, like many seagulls are known for the fact that they are scavengers at refuse tips, they also hunt and kill live prey. They can be seen hunting along the coastlines, especially during the breeding season, preying on seabird eggs, nestlings or fledgelings. Great Black-backed Gulls will also hunt over the ocean near the coastline, grabbing fish that swim too close to the surface of the sea.

Facts about Great Black-backed Gulls

Other Name(s): Greater Black-backed Gull, Black-back
Scientific Name: Larus marinus
Size: 64 - 79 cm
Weight: .75 - 2.3 kg
Wingspan: 1.5 - 1.7 cm
Lifespan: 27 years
Diet: Shellfish, birds, carrion, often scavenging
Habitat: Rock coasts, estuaries, lakes, ponds, rivers, moorland
Distribution: Europe, North America, North Atlantic Islands
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x