Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Green Chromis by a coral skeleton covered in sea squirts

Green Chromis by a coral skeleton covered in sea squirts
£7.95
Pink coral skeleton occupied by a colony of sea squirts, whilst a Green Chromis flits amongst the tall encrusted battlements of the coral skeleton. Sea squirts are also known by the name Tall Urn Ascidian due to their plump, urn like shape.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful underwater photography. Our coral reef pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality posters are printed on premium photo poster paper and despatched next working day. All of our photographic prints are manufactured using the highest standards with fade resistant inks. Our images will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. We also offer picture framing, If you would like any of our photos as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Pink coral skeleton occupied by a colony of sea squirts, whilst a Green Chromis flits amongst the tall encrusted battlements of the coral skeleton. Sea squirts are also known by the name Tall Urn Ascidian due to their plump, urn like shape. They vary in colour from reddish orange to white to bright green.

Sea Squirt Facts
Other names: Tall urn ascidian, green barrel sea squirt
Scientific name: Didemnum molle
Family: Ascidians
Max. size: 3 cm
Depth: 1 - 20 metres
Diet: Suspended plankton, detritus
Habitat: Sheltered water on dead coral
Distribution: Indo-Pacific

Green Chromis
Other Name(s): Blue Green Chromis, Blue Green Damselfish
Scientific Name: Chromis viridis
Size: 8 cm
Diet: Phytoplankton 
Habitat: Acropora corals in subtidal reef flats and lagoons
Depth: 1 -12  metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific; Red Sea to Tuamoto Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to New Caledonia

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x