Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Scribbled Leatherjacket Filefish

Scribbled Leatherjacket Filefish
£8.95
Photo posters, canvas prints of tropical fish. Scribbled filefish, its name reflecting the appearance that someone with artistic tendencies has scribbled bright blue ink all over this shy and elusive reef fish. Scribbled Filefish shining out from the soft muted colours of the reef with its iridescent markings is perfectly visible despite attempts to utilise its natural colour blending abilities to hide amongst the corals.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Scribbled filefish, its name reflecting the appearance that someone with artistic tendencies has scribbled bright blue ink all over this shy and elusive reef fish. Scribbled Filefish shining out from the soft muted colours of the reef with its iridescent markings is perfectly visible despite attempts to utilise its natural colour blending abilities to hide amongst the corals.

Scribbled Leatherjacket Filefish Facts:
Other Common Name(s): Broomtail Filefish, Scrawled Filefish
Scientific Name: Aluterus scriptus
Family: Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Size: 110 cm
Diet: Omnivourous; crustaceans, algae, gorgonians, anemones, tunicates, firecoral
Habitat: Lagoons, coral reefs, seaweed fields, pinnacles, wrecks
Depth: 3 - 120 metres, normally 3 - 20 metres
Distribution: Circumtropical; Atlantic, Pacific & Indian Oceans
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x