Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Scrawled Filefish displaying its retractable spine

Scrawled Filefish displaying its retractable spine
£8.95

Photo posters, canvas prints of tropical fish. Scrawled Filefish displaying its retractable spine. Filefish are close relatives of triggerfish although thier spine functions differently. They usually have two spines, the second spine is much smaller then the main spine and is used only to prop the larger spine into its erect position.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Scrawled Filefish displaying its retractable spine. Filefish are close relatives of triggerfish although thier spine functions differently. They usually have two spines, the second spine is much smaller then the main spine and is used only to prop the larger spine into its erect position. Scrawled Filefish are extremely thin in width causing them to turn sideways to predators in order to give a false impression of size when threatened.

Scrawled Filefish Facts:
Other Common Name(s): Broomtail Filefish, Scribbled Leatherjacket Filefish
Scientific Name: Aluterus scriptus
Family: Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Size: 110 cm
Diet: Omnivourous; crustaceans, algae, gorgonians, anemones, tunicates, firecoral
Habitat: Lagoons, coral reefs, seaweed fields, pinnacles, wrecks
Depth: 3 - 120 metres, normally 3 - 20 metres
Distribution: Circumtropical; Atlantic, Pacific & Indian Oceans
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x