Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Redfin Butterflyfish hovering over Acropora coral

Redfin Butterflyfish hovering over Acropora coral
£8.95
Redfin butterflyfish. Canvas prints, photo posters of tropical fish. Redfin Butterflyfish hovering perfectly still over an Acropora monticulosa. Redfin Butterflyfish are monogamous and normally swim in pairs, generally in coral rich lagoons at depths up to 20 metres. Adults are territorial, staying with their mates and often aggressive towards other fish of the same type, whereas juveniles hide together in corals.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Redfin Butterflyfish hovering perfectly still over an Acropora monticulosa. Redfin Butterflyfish are monogamous and normally swim in pairs, generally in coral rich lagoons at depths up to 20 metres. Adults are territorial, staying with their mates and often aggressive towards other fish of the same type, whereas juveniles hide together in corals.

Redfin Butterflyfish
Common Name(s): Redfin Butteflyfish, Melon Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon trifasciatus
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 15 cm
Diet: Coral polyps, primarily Pocillopora 
Habitat: Coral lagoons, semi-protected seaward reefs
Depth: 2 - 20 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, from East Africa to Hawaii
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x