Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Red-speckled Parrotfish (Male) close-up portrait

Red-speckled Parrotfish (Male) close-up portrait
£8.95
Red-speckled parrotfish. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. Close-up picture showing the bright colours of a red-speckled parrotfish. Also known as bi-colour parrotfish due to the fact that in its female form, it has two distinct colours. They begin life as females, with the largest changing sex to become the vibrantly coloured male.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Close-up picture showing the bright colours of a red-speckled parrotfish. Also known as bi-colour parrotfish due to the fact that in its female form, it has two distinct colours. They begin life as females, with the largest changing sex to become the vibrantly coloured male.

Red-speckled Parrotfish Facts
Common names: Bi-colour parrotfish, Red-speckled parrotfish, two-coloured parrotfish, bumphead parrotfish
Scientific Name: Cetoscarus bicolor (closely related to Cetoscarus ocellatus)
Family: Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
Max. size: 90 cm
Diet: Benthic grazer of algae
Habitat: Lagoons, seaward reefs
Depth: 1 - 30 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Tuamoto Islands, north to the Izu Island, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef.
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x