Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Raccoon Butterflyfish by golden hued corals

Raccoon Butterflyfish by golden hued corals
£6.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of tropical fish. Raccoon Butterflyfish hovering before golden hued corals, its golden yellow colours and brown textured markings softly blending into the coral backdrop. The Raccoon Butterflyfish is named due to the black markings around its eyes which resemble those of a raccoon.

* Required Fields

£6.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Raccoon Butterflyfish hovering before golden hued corals, its golden yellow colours and brown textured markings softly blending into the coral backdrop. The Raccoon Butterflyfish is named due to the black markings around its eyes which resemble those of a raccoon. Found in the Indo-Pacific and southeast Atlantic, except the Red Sea where their closest relative, Diagonal Butterflyfish reside.

Raccoon Butterflyfish
Other Name(s): Crescent-masked Butterflyfish, Lunule Butterflyfish
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Scientific Name: Chaetodon lunula
Size: 20 cm
Diet: Tubeworm tentacles, benthic invertebrates, algae and coral polyps
Habitat: Shallow reef flats, lagoons, seaward reefs
Depth: 0 - 30 metres
Distribution: East Africa to Hawaii, north to southern Japan, south to Rapa Island. Also in the Southeast Atlantic.
Conservation: Least Concern 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x