Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Puffins in Wales - Puffin Chick posing in wild daisies

Puffins in Wales - Puffin Chick posing in wild daisies
£7.95
Puffins in Wales. Puffin chick endearingly posed amongst a field of wild daisies. Puffins excavate burrows on clifftops or rocky crevices, often amongst beautifully colourful spring wildflowers. Both parents share parental responsibility for their chicks, often dodging Gulls attempting to snatch the food they have caught to feed their chicks.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Puffin chick endearingly posed amongst a field of wild daisies. Puffins excavate burrows on clifftops or rocky crevices, often amongst beautifully colourful spring wildflowers. Both parents share parental responsibility for their chicks, often dodging Gulls attempting to snatch the food they have caught to feed their chicks.

Facts about Atlantic Puffins
Other Name(s): Common Puffin
Nick Names: Sea Parrot, Sea Clown, Sea Rooster 
Scientific Name: Fratercula arctica
Size: 70 - 90 cm
Weight: 500g
Lifespan: 20 - 29 years 
Diet: Sand eels, sprats, herring, capelin, shrimp, crustaceans, molluscs
Habitat: Open sea year round; cliff areas and islands during breeding
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean, North Sea; During breeding, coasts and Islands of Norhtwest Europe, Arctic fringes, Eastern North America
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x