Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Proboscis Monkey reaching for the most tender leaves

Proboscis Monkey reaching for the most tender leaves
£49.95
Proboscis Monkey stretched out on a branch of a tree in the Borneo rainforest, reaching for a tender leaf to eat as the branch sags under its weight. Proboscis Monkeys are adapted for both trees and water, they have dextrous feet which are partially webbed feet allowing them to climb trees efficiently and swim across rivers running through the rainforest.

* Required Fields

£49.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality framed prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.
•  Our photo prints are hand framed with a snow white mount using black painted Ayous wood featuring a lacquered matte finish. Glazed with clear glass, complete with wall hanging attachment.
•  Our canvas prints are stretched and mounted on natural pine, then framed with a floater frame using Ayous wood featuring a black paint finish on open grain. Ready to hang with hook attachment.

Proboscis Monkey Facts
Common names: Proboscis monkey, Long-nosed monkey
Scientific Name: Nasalis larvatus
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Length: 60 - 70 cm
Male nose length: up to 10 cm
Weight: 7 - 12 kg
Lifespan: 23 years (captivity)
Diet: Insects, leaves, seeds, grains, nuts, fruit
Habitat: Mangrove forests in rivers & estuaries, swampland, lowland rainforest
Distribution: Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia)
Conservation: Endangered

Proboscis Monkey stretched out on a branch of a tree in the Borneo rainforest, reaching for a tender leaf to eat as the branch sags under its weight. Proboscis Monkeys are adapted for both trees and water, they have dextrous feet which are partially webbed feet allowing them to climb trees efficiently and swim across rivers running through the rainforest. Proboscis Monkeys live in troops of 4 to 20, often occupying an entire tree from top to bottom. Proboscis Monkeys get their name from their elongated noses. They inhabit the mangroves, swamps and rainforest of Borneo but are now on the Red List of Threatened Species due to habitat loss in Borneo. Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Prints

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our photo prints are printed on premium quality photo poster paper. They are hand framed with a snow white mount using black painted Ayous wood featuring a lacquered matte finish. Glazed with clear glass, complete with wall hanging attachment.

Despatched in 3 - 4 days.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. Finally, they are framed externally with a floater frame using Ayous wood featuring a black paint finish on open grain. Shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2 - 3 days.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x