Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Clouded Monitor Lizard striking its prey

Clouded Monitor Lizard striking its prey
£7.95
Clouded Monitor Lizard striking out with lightning precision, capturing its prey from the undergrowth. Clouded Monitors are carnivores and active during the day, often foraging in the undergrowth for food. They travel quickly on land but are also able to skilfully climb trees using their extremely sharp claws, often finding sunny branches to rest upon and warm themselves in the sun.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our animal pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Clouded Monitor Lizards
Common name(s): Clouded Monitor 
Scientific Name: Varanus nebulosus
Family: Anguinomorph lizards (Varanidae)
Length: 60 cm
Length with tail: 1.5 m
Lifespan: 22 years (captivity)
Diet: birds, mammals, amphibieans, reptiles, carrion, insects, non-insect anthropods
Habitat: Savanna, grassland, forest, rainforest, scrub forest
Distribution: Burma, Thailand and Indochina to Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Java, Sumatra.
Conservation: Not classified

Clouded Monitor Lizard striking out with lightning precision, capturing its prey from the undergrowth. Clouded Monitors are carnivores and active during the day, often foraging in the undergrowth for food. They travel quickly on land but are also able to skilfully climb trees using their extremely sharp claws, often finding sunny branches to rest upon and warm themselves in the sun. Clouded Monitor Lizards survive in a diverse range of habitats, from scrubland to rainforest and can be found in Burma, Thailand, Indochina, Malaysia, Singapore, Java and Sumatra. 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x