Red Sea Pennant Coralfish shining out against the reef

Red Sea Pennant Coralfish shining out against the reef
£8.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of underwater photography. The beautiful bright yellows of a Red Sea Pennant Coralfish shining out against the corals as it swims along the bottom edge of the reef. Red Sea Pennant Coralfish scour the reef for tiny organisms. They are adept in using their pectoral fins, utilising them to sprint or brake, spin and reverse.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

The beautiful bright yellows of a Red Sea Pennant Coralfish shining out against the corals as it swims along the bottom edge of the reef. Red Sea Pennant Coralfish scour the reef for tiny organisms. They are adept in using their pectoral fins, utilising them to sprint or brake, spin and reverse. They use their highly developed manoeuvring skills to dart quickly into the corals catching minute worms before they retract back into the corals. The Red Sea Pennant Coralfish is found in the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden.

Red Sea Pennant Coralfish Facts
Common Name(s): Red Sea Bannerfish, Red Sea Coachman
Scientific Name: Heniochus intermedius
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 20 cm
Diet: Coral polyps, tentacles of featherdusters, Christmas-tree worms
Habitat: Coral heads, coral formations, over reef flats within sheltered reefs and lagoons.
Depth: 3-50 metres
Distribution: Red Sea, Gulf of Aden
Conservation: Least Concern 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x