Indian Myna Close-up

Indian Myna Close-up
£7.95
Common Myna. An urban success story, the common myna is an omnivorous bird that generally prefers open woodland. However, they have adapted successfully to urban environments and consequently Myna birds are expanding their habitat. Also known as the Indian Myna, it is a member of the starling family of birds.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Common Mynas
Common name(s): Indian myna, common myna
Scientific Name: Acridotheres tristis
Family: Starlings (Sturnidae)
Length: 23 cm
Wingspan: 138 - 153 cm
Weight: 110 - 140 g
Diet: Scavengers; insects, fruits, vegetables, scraps, pets' food, fledgling sparrows
Habitat: Open woodland, urban environments
Distribution: Native to Asia, introduced wordwide and regarded as invasive
Conservation: Least concern

Common Myna. An urban success story, the common myna is an omnivorous bird that generally prefers open woodland. However, they have adapted successfully to urban environments and consequently Myna birds are expanding their habitat. Also known as the Indian Myna, it is a member of the starling family of birds. Originally from south-east Asia, the Common Myna has spread to Australia where its successful colonisation has threatened the balance of the eco-system.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x