Peppered Butterflyfish nibbling on Brain Coral

Peppered Butterflyfish nibbling on Brain Coral
£8.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of tropical fish. Peppered Butterflyfish delicately nibbling on Brain Coral. Found in the Red Sea and Indian Ocean, Peppered Butterflyfish feed on polychaetes, coral polyps and algae. They are very small in size, pale yellow in colour and strewn with spots that form into a vertical pattern on the upper sides and horizontal pattern on the lower sides.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Peppered Butterflyfish delicately nibbling on Brain Coral. Found in the Red Sea and Indian Ocean, Peppered Butterflyfish feed on polychaetes, coral polyps and algae. They are very small in size, pale yellow in colour and strewn with spots that form into a vertical pattern on the upper sides and horizontal pattern on the lower sides.

Peppered Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Spotted Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon guttatissimus
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 12 cm
Diet: Polychaetes, coral polyps, algae
Habitat: Tropical lagoon reefs 
Depth: 3 - 25 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean, Red Sea south to South Africa, east to Christmas Island, west to Bali.
Concervation: Least Concern 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x