Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Peacock Rock Cod resting on a coral outcrop

Peacock Rock Cod resting on a coral outcrop
£8.95
Peacock Rock Cod resting on a coral outcrop on the edge of a reef. Photo posters, canvas prints of reef fish pictures. A member of the grouper family, the Peacock Rock Cod can be found around both shallow and deep coral reefs. They are territorial, hiding in rocky ledges or coral crevices. Males often have harems of 2-6 females, each of guards her own area of his territory.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Peacock Rock Cod resting on a coral outcrop on the edge of a reef. A member of the grouper family, the Peacock Rock Cod can be found around both shallow and deep coral reefs. They are territorial, hiding in rocky ledges or coral crevices. Males often have harems of 2-6 females, each of guards her own area of his territory.

Peacock Rock Cod Facts
Common Name(s): Blue-Spotted Grouper, Peacock Rock Cod
Scientific Name: Cephalopholis argus
Family: Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets)
Size: 40 - 60 cm
Diet: Fish, occasionally crustaceans
Habitat: Lagoons, coral reefs, tide pools
Depth: 1 - 40 metres, normally 1 - 15 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific; Red Sea to South Africa, east to French Polynesia, north to Ogasawara islands, south to Australia.
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x