Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Peaceful Doves on the coral sands of a Borneo beach

Peaceful Doves on the coral sands of a Borneo beach
£7.95
Two peaceful doves inspecting a tiny seedling struggling to grow amongst the arid conditions of the coral sands along the Borneo seashore. Peaceful doves are often found in dry areas on the periphery of rainforests or near rivers and woodland. They are found in Asia, through Indochina and Australia. Peaceful doves have beautiful blue-grey faces, beaks and eye rings.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Peaceful Doves
Common name(s): Zebra dove, peaceful dove, barred ground dove
Scientific Name: Geopelia striata
Family: Doves and Pigeons (Columbidae)
Length: 20 - 23 cm
Wingspan: 24 - 26 cm
Lifespan: 35 - 50 years
Diet: Grass, seeds, insects, small invertebrates
Habitat: Scrub, farmland, open country in lowland areas, parks, gardens
Distribution: Southeast Asia
Conservation: Least concern

Two peaceful doves inspecting a tiny seedling struggling to grow amongst the arid conditions of the coral sands along the Borneo seashore. Peaceful doves are often found in dry areas on the periphery of rainforests or near rivers and woodland. They are found in Asia, through Indochina and Australia. Peaceful doves have beautiful blue-grey faces, beaks and eye rings with distinctive pinkish lower bodies. Peaceful Dove (Geopelia striata).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x