Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Oriental Dollarbird - morning in the rainforest

Oriental Dollarbird - morning in the rainforest
£7.95
Oriental Dollarbird displaying the lovely blues and greens of its feathers, enhanced by the early morning blue light of the rainforest. The Dollarbird gets its name from the distinctive blue coin-shaped spots on its wings.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Oriental Dollarbirds
Common name(s): Dollarbird, oriental dollarbird
Scientific Name: Eurystomus orientalis
Family: Rollers (Coraciidae)
Length: 27 - 32 cm
Weight: 109 - 214 g
Diet: Large, hard insects, taken in flight: mainly beetles, including chafers, carrion beetles and capricorns, also mantises, crickets
Habitat: Woodland, canopy and margins of primary lowland rainforest, riparian wood
Distribution: Southwest Pacific, East Asia, Northern Australia, Japan, India
Conservation: Least concern

Oriental Dollarbird displaying the lovely blues and greens of its feathers, enhanced by the early morning blue light of the rainforest. The Dollarbird gets its name from the distinctive blue coin-shaped spots on its wings.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x