Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Meyers Butterflyfish hovering by Table Coral

Meyers Butterflyfish hovering by Table Coral
£8.95
Photo posters, canvas prints of tropical fish. Meyers Butterflyfish as it hovers by a Table Coral, partially protected from the ocean currents. Meyers Butterflyfish prefer coral rich areas and lagoon reefs with clear waters as they feed exclusively on live coral. It is thought that they feed on coral mucus rather than coral tissue, making them susceptible to coral loss across the oceans. However despite being a relatively rare Butterflyfish, they are not currently believed to be endangered.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Meyers Butterflyfish as it hovers by a Table Coral, partially protected from the ocean currents. Meyers Butterflyfish prefer coral rich areas and lagoon reefs with clear waters as they feed exclusively on live coral. It is thought that they feed on coral mucus rather than coral tissue, making them susceptible to coral loss across the oceans. However despite being a relatively rare Butterflyfish, they are not currently believed to be endangered.

Meyers Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Scrawled Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon meyeri
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 25 cm
Diet: Coral Mucous
Habitat: Clear coral lagoons, seaward reefs
Depth: 2 - 30 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, East Africa to South Africa, East to Hawaii, North to Ryukyu Islands and South to the Great Barrier Reef.
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x