Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Melon Butterflyfish nibbling on mushroom coral

Melon Butterflyfish nibbling on mushroom coral
£8.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of tropical fish. Melon Butterflyfish swooping down beneath a reef ledge in order to nibble on a mushroom coral. Melon Butterflyfish are part of a closely related trio of butterflyfish which includes the Black-tailed butterflyfish from the Red Sea and the Oval Butterflyfish from the western pacific. Melon Butterflyfish are found in the Indo-Pacific, from East Africa to Hawaii. They feed on coral polyps, particularly cauliflower & brush corals.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Melon Butterflyfish swooping down beneath a reef ledge in order to nibble on a mushroom coral. Melon Butterflyfish are part of a closely related trio of butterflyfish which includes the Black-tailed butterflyfish from the Red Sea and the Oval Butterflyfish from the western pacific. Melon Butterflyfish are found in the Indo-Pacific, from East Africa to Hawaii. They feed only on coral polyps, particularly cauliflower corals and brush corals.

Melon Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Indian Ocean Redfin Butteflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon trifasciatus
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 15 cm
Diet: Coral polyps, primarily Pocillopora 
Habitat: Coral lagoons, semi-protected seaward reefs
Depth: 2 - 20 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, from East Africa to Hawaii
Concervation: Least Concern 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x