Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Maldives Clownfish peeping out from a sea anemone

Maldives Clownfish peeping out from a sea anemone
£8.95
Maldives Clownfish nestled amongst the tentacles of an anemone. Canvas prints, photo posters of fish pictures. Maldives Clownfish are a rusty orange colour with a single white stripe behind their eyes and a black anal fin. They are able to hide in groups amongst the tentacles as Clownfish have a thick coating of mucus which protects them from the sting of the anemone tentacles.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Maldives Clownfish nestled amongst the tentacles of an anemone. Maldives Clownfish are a rusty orange colour with a single white stripe behind their eyes. They are able to hide in groups amongst the tentacles as Clownfish have a thick coating of mucus which protects them from the sting of the anemone tentacles. The relationship between sea anemones and Clownfish is mutually beneficial, the fish establish a safe home within its tentacles whilst at the same time defending the anemone from other reef fishes that may eat the tentacles (typically butterflyfish).

Maldives Clownfish Facts
Other Name(s): Blackfinned anemonefish (clownfish), Maldive anemonefish (clownfish)
Scientific Name: Amphiprion nigripes
Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Size: 11 cm
Diet: Omnivourous, zoplankton, small benthic crustaceans, algae
Habitat: Outer reef slopes, reef crests
Depth: 2 - 25 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean; Maldives and Sri Lanka
Conservation: Not Evaluated

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x