Madagascar Butterflyfish among Acropora corals

Madagascar Butterflyfish among Acropora corals
£8.95
Madagascar butterflyfish. Canvas prints, photo posters of tropical fish. Madagascar Butterflyfish swimming among Acropora secale and Acropora verwei corals on the seabed. Madagascar Butterflyfish have distinctive black chevrons which shine out from their overall silvery colour with two bright orange stripes.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Madagascar Butterflyfish swimming among Acropora secale and Acropora verwei corals on the seabed. Madagascar Butterflyfish have distinctive black chevrons which shine out from their overall silvery colour with two bright orange stripes.They are found within the western Indian Ocean from East Africa to Christmas Island, North to Sri Lanka, Madagascar and Seychelles. Madagascar Butterflyfish have distinctive black chevrons which shine out from their overall silvery colour with two bright orange stripes.

Madagascar Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Seychelles Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon madagaskariensis
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 13 cm
Diet: Coral polyps, phytoplankton, polychaete worms and cnidaria species 
Habitat: Rocky or coral covered reefs, steep slopes and drop-offs
Depth: 8 - 60 metres
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Indian Ocean
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x