Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Macaque feeding in the rainforest canopy

Macaque feeding in the rainforest canopy
£7.95
Macaque feeding in the rainforest canopy. Crab-eating Macaque sitting atop the rainforest canopy munching on leaves. Crab-eating macaques typically don't eat crabs; rather, they are opportunistic feeders, eating a variety of animals and plants. Fruits and seeds make up much of their diet, though they also eat leaves, flowers, roots and bark.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Macaque feeding in the rainforest canopy.

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our animal pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Crab-eating Macaques
Common names: Crab-eaing Macaque, Long-tailed Macaque, Cynomolgus Monkey
Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Height: 38.5 - 64.8 cm
Weight: 2.5 - 8.3 kg
Lifespan: 31 years
Diet: Insects, stems, leaves, flowers, seeds, grass, mushrooms, invertebrates, bird eggs, clay, bark
Habitat: Mangrove, swamp forests, secondary rainforest, primary rainforest
Distribution: Philippines, mainland Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Timor, Lesser Sunda Islands,  Burma, Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand
Conservation: Least Concern

Macaque sitting atop the rainforest canopy munching on leaves. Despite the name, Crab-eating macaques typically don't eat crabs; rather, they are opportunistic feeders, eating a variety of animals and plants. Fruits and seeds make up much of their diet, though they also eat leaves, flowers, roots and bark. Crab-eating macaques spend most of their lives within the safety of trees, occasionally venturing to riversides or seasides to hunt for crustaceans or fish.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x