Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Longnose Butterflyfish foraging within dead corals

Longnose Butterflyfish foraging within dead corals
£8.95
Longnose butterflyfish. Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. Longnose butterflyfish foraging amongst dead corals, its bright yellow colour contrasting the vibrant red sponge behind. Big Longnose Butterflyfish use their extremely long snout to forage amongst the corals for prey attached to the reef. They manipulate and suction small invertebrates, plankton and fish eggs.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Longnose butterflyfish foraging within dead corals, its bright yellow colour contrasting the vibrant red sponge behind. Big Longnose Butterflyfish use their extremely long snout to forage amongst the corals for prey attached to the reef. They manipulate and suction small invertebrates, plankton and fish eggs. Their elongated snout gives them a distinctive shape from other butterflyfish.

Longnose Butterflyfish Facts
Common Name(s): Longnose Butterflyfish, Big Longnose Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Forcipiger longirostris
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 22 cm
Diet: Small invertebrates
Habitat: Outer reefs, drop-offs
Depth: 5 - 55 metres
Distribution: Hawaii southeast to theTuamotu Islands, west through Micronesia and the East Indies.
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x