Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Longfin Spadefish in the deep blue sea

Longfin Spadefish in the deep blue sea
£8.95
Longin Spadefish swimming along the depths of the reef. Canvas prints of tropical fish and underwater photography. Spadefish are graceful, spade shape fishes with round faces (also known as Batfishes). They often hover in deeper waters near reefs and shipwrecks.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of reef fishes are printed individually to order.

Longin Spadefish swimming along the depths of the reef. Spadefish are graceful, spade shape fishes with round faces (also known as Batfishes). They often hover in deeper waters near reefs and shipwrecks.

Batfish
Common Name(s): Batfish, Longfin Batfish, Longfin Spadefish, Round faced Batfish
Scientific Name: Platax teira
Family: Spadefishes, batfishes and scats (Ephippidae)
Max. size: 70 cm
Diet: Plankton, invertebrates, marine algae
Habitat: Seaward reefs, shipwrecks, lagoons
Depth: 3 - 25 metres
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Papua New Guinea, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Australia.
Conservation: Not evaluated

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x