Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Long-tailed Macaque gazing with a humanoid expression

Long-tailed Macaque gazing with a humanoid expression
£7.95
Long-tailed Macaque gazing with a humanoid expression. Long-tailed Macaques have a wide range of facial expressions which they use to communicate with one another, expressing playfulness, warnings or simply contemplation. Long-tailed Macaques are currently a successfully surviving species due to their wide variety of habitat.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our animal pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Crab-eating Macaques
Common names: Crab-eaing Macaque, Long-tailed Macaque, Cynomolgus Monkey
Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Height: 38.5 - 64.8 cm
Weight: 2.5 - 8.3 kg
Lifespan: 31 years
Diet: Insects, stems, leaves, flowers, seeds, grass, mushrooms, invertebrates, bird eggs, clay, bark
Habitat: Mangrove, swamp forests, secondary rainforest, primary rainforest
Distribution: Philippines, mainland Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Timor, Lesser Sunda Islands,  Burma, Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand
Conservation: Least Concern

Long-tailed Macaque sitting comfortably upon a branch, gazing pensively out over the rainforest. Long-tailed Macaques have a wide range of facial expressions which they use to communicate with one another, expressing playfulness, warnings or simply contemplation. Long-tailed Macaques are currently a successfully surviving species due to their wide variety of habitat and tolerance of humans, however they have many natural enemies such as larger reptiles, tigers and even eagles.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x