Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Mating Macaques - recreation in the rainforest

Mating Macaques - recreation in the rainforest
£7.95
Long-tailed Macaques mating on a muddy bank by the edge of the rainforest. The female appears completely unimpressed as she continues to munch on her fruit. Generally only the dominant male is allowed to mate with the females in a troop. Long-tailed Macaque males either have to challenge for leadership of the family unit or leave to try their luck in another troop.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Facts about Crab-eating Macaques
Common names: Crab-eaing Macaque, Long-tailed Macaque, Cynomolgus Monkey
Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Height: 38.5 - 64.8 cm
Weight: 2.5 - 8.3 kg
Lifespan: 31 years
Diet: Insects, stems, leaves, flowers, seeds, grass, mushrooms, invertebrates, bird eggs, clay, bark
Habitat: Mangrove, swamp forests, secondary rainforest, primary rainforest
Distribution: Philippines, mainland Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Timor, Lesser Sunda Islands,  Burma, Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand
Conservation: Least Concern

Long-tailed Macaques mating on a muddy bank by the edge of the rainforest. The female appears completely unimpressed as she continues to munch on her fruit. Generally only the dominant male is allowed to mate with the females in a troop. Long-tailed Macaque males either have to challenge for leadership of the family unit or leave to try their luck in another troop. Females fall pregnant for 6 months and have only one baby at a time. Long-tailed Macaque (Macaca fascicularis).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x