Long-nosed Monkey foraging in the rainforest canopy

Long-nosed Monkey foraging in the rainforest canopy
£7.95
Long-nosed Monkey perched upon a branch of a tree in the rainforest, contently munching on the young leaves. Long-nosed monkeys have the longest noses of all primates, with the male noses being more elongated than the females. The long noses of the males are believed to act as device to attract females, although it also acts as an amplification device, increasing the volume of their warning calls.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Proboscis Monkey Facts
Common names: Proboscis monkey, Long-nosed monkey
Scientific Name: Nasalis larvatus
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Length: 60 - 70 cm
Male nose length: up to 10 cm
Weight: 7 - 12 kg
Lifespan: 23 years (captivity)
Diet: Insects, leaves, seeds, grains, nuts, fruit
Habitat: Mangrove forests in rivers & estuaries, swampland, lowland rainforest
Distribution: Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia)
Conservation: Endangered

Long-nosed Monkey perched upon a branch of a tree in the rainforest, contently munching on the young leaves. Long-nosed monkeys have the longest noses of all primates, with the male noses being more elongated than the females. The long noses of the males are believed to act as device to attract females, although it also acts as an amplification device, increasing the volume of their warning calls. They feed on leaves, fruits, seeds and flowers within their habitat of mangroves, swamp forests or rainforest.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x