Best Photo Posters & Canvas Prints

Little Heron Stalking in the Shallows

Little Heron Stalking in the Shallows
£7.95
Intense concentration of a Little Heron stalking its prey. Beautiful blues and yellows blend into the soft brown colours of its feathers. Also known as Striated Herons, they are noticeable for some of their unusual behaviour. They stand intensely still and wait to ambush prey, including small fish, frogs and aquatic insects.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring bird pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Little Herons
Common name(s): Striated heron, mangrove heron, little heron, green-backed heron, lava heron
Scientific Name: Butorides striata
Family: Bitterns and Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 40 - 49 cm
Wingspan: 62 - 68 cm
Diet: Small fish, crustceans, amphibians, insects, small mammals
Habitat: Near water,  mangroves, estuaries, river edges, swamps, forested streams, lakes, salt flats, woods, rice fields, canals
Distribution: South America,  central and southern Africa,  Arabian Peninsula, India and the Indian Ocean islands, to south and east Asia, Australia, Pacific Ocean islands
Conservation: Least concern

The intense concentration of a Little Heron stalking its prey. Beautiful blues and yellows blend into the soft brown colours of its feathers. Also known as Striated Herons, they are noticeable for some of their unusual behaviour. They stand intensely still and wait to ambush prey, including small fish, frogs and aquatic insects.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x