Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Close-up of a Lionfish

Close-up of a Lionfish
£8.95
Close-up of a Lionfish resting on the coral sands, deep on the seabed. Photo posters, canvas prints of reef fish pictures. Lionfish are nocturnal, finding safe places to rest during the day. Their colouring allows them to blend into the coral landscape as they sleep. They awake at night to hunt for small fish and crustaceans, using their venomous fins to round up prey.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Close-up of a Lionfish resting on the coral sands, deep on the seabed. Lionfish are nocturnal, finding safe places to rest during the day. Their colouring allows them to blend into the coral landscape as they sleep. They awake at night to hunt for small fish and crustaceans, using their venomous fins to round up prey.

Lionfish Facts
Other Name(s): Devil Firefish, Indian Lionfish, Common Lionfish
Scientific Name: Pterois miles
Max. size: 35 cm
Weight: 46 - 80 kg
Diet: Fish, crustaceans 
Habitat: Coral reefs, coastal waters in muddy habitats
Depth: 1 - 60 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea to South Africa, East to Sumatra; Atlantic Ocean; Eastern Mediterranean
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x