Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Lined Butterflyfish, largest of the butterflyfish

Lined Butterflyfish, largest of the butterflyfish
£8.95
Lined butterflyfish. Photo posters, canvas prints of tropical fish. Lined butterflyfish feeding amongst colourful corals. Lined Butterflyfish are one of the largest Butterflyfish, growing up to 1 foot long. They have soft grey bodies, normally with around 16 black vertical lines. Their tail, dorsal and anal fins are vibrant yellow and exceptionally wispy and delicate. LIned Butterflyfish are rare and elusive within coral reefs and lagoons.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Lined Butterflyfish are one of the largest Butterflyfish, growing up to 1 foot long. They have soft grey bodies, normally with around 16 black vertical lines. Their tail, dorsal and anal fins are vibrant yellow and exceptionally wispy and delicate. LIned Butterflyfish are rare although not endangered, feeding amongst coral reefs or lagoons on coral polyps, small anemones, algae and invertebrates.

Lined Butterflyfish Facts
Common Name(s): Lined butterflyfish, New moon coralfish.
Scientific Name: Chaetodon lineolatus
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 30 cm
Diet: Coral polyps, small anemones, algae and invertebrates
Habitat: Coral rich reefs and lagoons
Depth: 2 - 171 metres
Distribution: Hawaii, west to Micronesia, the East Indies, across the Indian Ocean to Africa and the Red Sea.
Concervation: Least Concern 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x