Best Photo Posters & Canvas Prints

Purple Swamphen amongst Pink Waterlillies

Purple Swamphen amongst Pink Waterlillies
£7.95
Purple Swamphen peeping out from amongst the pink lilies of a lily pond, munching on vegetation. Purple Swamphens prefer habitats near bodies of fresh water, such as ponds, swamps, streams and marshes. They wander amongst the reeds, rushes and lilies, foraging for tender shoots, although they also eat small fish and invertebrates.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Purple Swamphens
Common name(s): Purple Swamphen, African Purple Swamphen, Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule, Purple Coot, Sultana Bird
Scientific Name: Porphyrio porphyrio
Family: Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)
Length: 38 - 50 cm
Weight: 850 - 1050 g
Wingspan: 90 - 100 cm
Diet: Shoots, leaves, roots, stems, flowers, seeds, water-lilies, clover, bananas, tapioca, yam
Habitat: Wetlands, fresh or brackish; floating mats of water-lilies; tall, dense, ermergent vegetation, lagoons, rivers, lakes, ponds, marsh, swamp, streams
Distribution: Europe, Africa, Asia, and Australasia
Conservation: Least concern

Purple Swamphen peeping out from amongst the pink lilies of a lily pond, munching on vegetation. The Purple Swamphen is know by a number of different names throughout the world - African Purple Swamphen, Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule, Purple Coot or even the Sultana Bird. Purple Swamphens prefer habitats near bodies of fresh water, such as ponds, swamps, streams and marshes. They wander amongst the reeds, rushes and lilies, foraging for tender shoots, although they also eat small fish and invertebrates. 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x