Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Laughing Dove with ruffled feathers

Laughing Dove with ruffled feathers
£7.95
Close-up of a Laughing Dove with its delicately colourful plumage ruffled from preening. Laughing Doves, also known as the Little Brown Dove, get their name from the chuckling sound of their call.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Laughing Doves
Common name(s): Laughing dove, palm dove, senegal dove, little brown dove
Scientific Name: Spilopelia senegalensis
Family: Pigeons and doves (Columbidae)
Length: 25 - 27 cm
Wingspan: 40 - 45 cm
Weight: 70 - 92 g
Diet: Seeds, grasses, termites, beetles, flies, ants, small insects
Habitat: Dry farmland, scrub, inhabited areas
Distribution: Sub-Saharan Africa, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Israel, Lebanon, Syria, the UAE, Turkey, Western Australia
Conservation: Least concern

Laughing Dove with its delicately colourful plumage ruffled from preening. Laughing Doves, also known as the Little Brown Dove, get their name from the chuckling sound of their call.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x